ワーキング・ホリデー(ワーホリ)協会 > ワーキングホリデーで行ける国 > スロバキアのワーキングホリデービザ情報

スロバキア スロバキアのワーキングホリデービザの取得方法についてご案内します。

Work and Holiday – Japan/Slovakia

2016年6月1日に、日本とスロバキア共和国間でのワーキングホリデーが開始されました。これにより、日本人青少年がスロバキアの国際ビザを申請できるようになります。

ワーキングホリデービザは、スロバキアで最長1年間の休暇・就労を目指す日本人青少年を対象としています。ワーキングホリデービザは、日本とスロバキアの相互理解を深めるための短期滞在ビザです。


スロバキア共和国は、スロバキアへの入国日から12カ月の間、何度でも出入国が可能な短期滞在ビザを、以下の条件を満たす日本国民に発給します。

  • a) 休暇を第一目的としてスロバキア共和国に滞在する。就学や就労は、付随的な目的とすること。
  • b) ビザ申請時に18歳以上30歳以下であること。
  • c) 別途ビザを所持/申請しない限り、申請者に被扶養者が同行しないこと。
  • d) 日本国によって発行された、ビザ発行日から15か月以上有効なパスポートを所持していること。
  • e) スロバキア滞在を可能とするに十分と判断しうる金額の明記された残高証明書(4,000EURほどの残高証明、もしくは3,000EURほどの残高証明と帰国するための航空券)
  • f) ビザ申請料金の支払い(現在は33EUR)
  • g) スロバキア共和国に滞在中、海外旅行傷害保険に加入すること。加入する保険は、健康問題、緊急治療、入院、死亡をカバーすること。
  • h) 良好な健康状態にあり、伝染病などに感染しておらず、入国することでスロバキア社会への危険/脅威にならないこと。
  • i) 外務省により承認された無犯罪証明書を提出できること。
  • j) 過去にスロバキアの「ワーキングホリデー」査証を取得したことが無いこと。
  • k) スロバキア共和国に滞在中は、スロバキア共和国の法律、規制に従うこと。

スロバキア共和国は、条件を満たす日本人青少年に対して、最大で220粋のワーキングホリデービザを発給します。

スロバキア共和国により滞在を許可されたワーキングホリデービザの所有者は、入国日から最大で12カ月までの滞在が許可されます。また、その期間はスロバキア共和国からの出国/再入国が許可されています。指定されている以上に滞在期間を延ばしたり、滞在中に在留資格を変更したりすることは禁止されています。

ワーキングホリデービザを使ってスロバキア共和国に滞在している者は、滞在中の生活費/旅行費を稼ぐために就労が許可されます。また、短期間であればスロバキア共和国の生活や言語を学ぶために、語学学校やそれに準るコースで就学することも可能です。

申請方法

印刷した申請書を、東京都のスロバキア大使館までお持ちください。(東京都港区元麻布 2-11-33) 申請者は大使館を訪れるまでにビザ申請書類に必要事項を記入し、大使館の予約をしてください。 より詳細な情報が必要でしたら、スロバキア大使館までお問い合わせください。 ビザ申請者の状態によってビザ申請完了までの時間にばらつきがあるため、ビザ申請が完了するまでは、具体的な旅の準備を始めないでください。

外務省HPで基本情報を確認しよう

外務省基本情報 | 安全情報 | 在外公館

▲ページのTOPへ

※スロバキア大使館が公開している英語文章を翻訳した内容となっています。原本は下記をご参照くださいませ。

Work and Holiday –Japan/Slovakia

On 1 June 2016, the new Work and Holiday visa arrangements between Japan and the Slovak Republic commenced, enabling eligible young Japanese nationals to apply for a National visa for Slovakia.

The National visa under the Work and Holiday programme is for young people who want to holiday and work in Slovakia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Japan and Slovak Republic.


The Slovak Republic will issue a multiple entry National visa for a temporary stay period of twelve (12) calendar months from the date of first entry, to a national of the Japan, who satisfies each of the following requirements:

  • a) has the primary intention to holiday in the territory of Slovak Republic, with employment and study being incidental rather than primary reasons for the visit.
  • b) is aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) years, both inclusive at the time of application.
  • c) will not be accompanied by dependents unless those dependents are also in possession of the said visa or other visas.
  • d) is a holder of a valid passport issued by the competent authorities of Japan, valid at least 15 months after your visa is granted.
  • e) possesses sufficient funds for their personal maintenance during the period of stay in the territory of the Slovakia(4.000 EUR or 3.000EUR and valid return travel (air) ticket for departure from the territory of Slovak Republic to Japan).
  • f) pays any fees associated with the visa application (at this moment visa application fee is 33EUR).
  • g) holds a medical and comprehensive hospitalization insurance for the duration of their stay in the territory of the Slovak Republic; the insurance must cover all costs that may arise in connection with the repatriation of the applicant to Japan due to health problems, urgent medical treatment, emergency hospital treatment or death.
  • h) is a holder of good health certificate issued by healthcare facility of Japan, applicant must be free from infection disease or condition considered to be a threat to public health or a danger to the Slovakian community.
  • i) provides extract from the Crime register of Japan verified by Apostile of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.
  • j) has not previously been issued the visa in the “Work and Holiday Programme”: and
  • k) intends to comply with the laws and regulations in force in the Slovak Republic during his or her stay in the Slovak Republic.

Slovak Republic will issue up to two hundred twenty (220) National visas to nationals of Japan who satisfy the requirements under the Work and Holiday programme.

Person who has granted permission to enter the territory of the Slovak Republic and holds national visa will be permited to stay in Slovakia for maximum period of twelve (12) months from the date of the first entry into the territory of Slovak; and to exit and re-enter the territory of the Slovak Republic for the period validity of the National visa under this programme. They may not extend their sty beyond the period authorized or alter their immigration status during their stay in the Slovak Republic under these arrangements.

Participants in the “Work and Holiday Programme” during their stay in the Slovak republic be able to take work incidental to their holiday in order to supplement their travel funds. They may enroll in short-term language courses and/or similar courses for the purpose of learning the culture and general way of life in the Slovak Republic.

How to apply

Using an official printed form, the visa application can be lodged in person at the Embassy of the Slovak republic in Tokyo, 2-11-33, Moto-Azabu, Minato-ku, Tokyo 106-0046. Visa applicants have to complete an application for a visa before coming to the Embassy of Slovakia in Tokyo and book a date of application for a visa at the Embassy. If more information is required, please contact the Embassy of the Slovak republic in Tokyo. Do not finalize any travel arrangements until after the grant of your visa. This is because visa processing times can vary depending in your personal circumstances.

▲ページのTOPへ

※掲載されているビザ情報は、2016/09/27に確認した情報です。

ビザの申請、ひとりでできますか?